Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy will explain the rights and obligations in relation to personal information of a data subject (“you”). Ethis Venture Sdn Bhd (“Ethis”) adopts the principles under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Your registration with Ethis signifies your consent to Ethis processing your personal data in accordance with the following terms and conditions Personal information includes name, address, copies and details of identification documents, contact details, gender, details of bank account, employment history, credit and references check, marital status, commission or alleged commission of offence, personal financial and social security detail. 
Ethis may also collect, record, hold, store and/or process your information from other sources, including but not limited to third party background checks, any registered credit reporting agency, any regulatory authorities and any authority, central depository or depository agent.

 

Definitions

“personal data” means any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject “vital interests” means matters relating to life, death or security of a data subject; “collect”, in relation to personal data, means an act by which such personal data enters into or comes under the control of a data user; “disclose”, in relation to personal data, means an act by which such personal data is made available by a data user; “correction”, in relation to personal data, includes amendment, variation, modification or deletion; “processing”, in relation to personal data, means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data, including—

(a) the organization, adaptation or alteration of personal data;

(b) the retrieval, consultation or use of personal data;

(c) the disclosure of personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available; or

(d) the alignment, combination,correction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

 

General Principle

Ethis will not process personal data unless it obtains your consent or it is deemed necessary to:

(a) perform a contract between the parties;

(b) address a request by you;

(c) comply with legal obligations;

(d) protect your vital interest; or

(e) justice administration.

 

Notice and Choice Principle

Ethis may use third party services to process your personal data for the purpose of legal compliance as well as efficient performance of its obligations towards the data subject and other stakeholders.

You have the right to request access to the personal data and request correction thereof. You have the right to inquire about all and each third party to whom the personal data is disclosed and the purpose thereof.

 

Disclosure Principle

Unless required by law, Ethis will not disclose personal data unless it obtains your consent or the purpose of disclosure is the purpose the personal data was collected or a purpose directly related to it.


Security Principle

Ethis takes reliable practical measures to ensure that the personal data are protected from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

Retention Principle

Ethis will not keep personal data beyond what the purpose of the collection requires or beyond what is required by law. For clarity, Ethis and other recognized market operators are required by law to keep records for at least 7 years.

 

Data Integrity Principle

Ethis takes reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the personal data.

 

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Ethis may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell its business, and this may involve the transfer of certain divisions or the whole business to other parties. Your personal data will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use your personal data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.


Access Principle

Unless refused by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you will be allowed access to your personal data for the purpose of correction where that personal data is inaccurate, misleading, outdated or incomplete.

 

Data Correction Request

If you made a request to correct your personal data, Ethis will:

  1. Make the necessary correction.
  2. Supply you with a copy of the corrected version.
  3. Inform you by writing that Ethis is unable to make the requested corrections and the reasons for the inability.


Amendment

This privacy policy is subject to constant change and amendments; Ethis advise you to view it every time you intend to make a new transaction.


Cookies

Ethis use cookies on the website, you may disable that but some features on the website may not work properly if you do so.


Use of Your Information

The personal information obtained by Ethis will be used mainly to provide you with the services and other purposes directly connected to the main purpose such as, improving our service, verifying your identity and source of fund, conducting credit and market analysis, improving and marketing the services provided to you, complying with legal and regulatory requirements and other purposes that is reasonably considered connected with the main purpose.


Contact

For any clarifications, requests or queries in relation to the privacy policy, you may contact legal@ethis.co.