Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy will explain the rights and obligations in relation to personal information of a data subject (“you”).

Ethis Ventures Sdn Bhd (“Ethis”) adopts the principles under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Your registration with Ethis signifies your consent to Ethis processing your personal data in accordance with the following terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may include but not limited to your name, address, copies and details of identification documents, contact details, gender, bank account details, employment history, credit and references check, marital status, commission or alleged commission of offence of any kind, personal financials and social security details.

Ethis may collect, record, hold, store and/or process your information from other sources, including but not limited to third party background checks, any registered credit reporting agency, any regulatory authorities and any other authority, central depository or depository agent.

Ethis has made every effort to ensure that this Privacy Policy adheres strictly with the relevant provisions of applicable acts and laws. However, in the event that any of these provisions are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, the provisions are to be deemed as severed from this Privacy Policy and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Definitions

“Personal data” means any information in respect of any commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject;

“Vital interests” means matters relating to life, death or security of a data subject;

“Collect”, in relation to personal data, means an act by which such personal data enters into or comes under the control of a data user; 

“Disclose”, in relation to personal data, means an act by which such personal data is made available by a data user;

“Correction”, in relation to personal data, including amendments, variations, modifications or deletions;

“Processing”, in relation to personal data, means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data, including:-

(a) the organisation, adaptation or alteration of personal data;

(b) the retrieval, consultation or use of personal data;

(c) the disclosure of personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making the data available; or

(d) the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of personal data. 

 

General Principle

Ethis will not process personal data unless it obtains your consent or it is deemed necessary to:

(a) perform a contract between the parties;

(b) address a request by you;

(c) comply with legal obligations;

(d) protect your vital interest; or

(e) justice administration.

 

Notice and Choice Principle

Ethis may use third party services to process your personal data for the purposes of legal compliance as well as efficient performance of its obligations towards the data subject and other stakeholders.

You have the right to request access to your personal data and request for corrections thereof.  

You have the right to inquire about all and each third party to whom the personal data is disclosed to and the purpose thereof.

By accessing Ethis’ website and/or using Ethis’ services, you are deemed to have consented for Ethis to contact you via phone calls, text messages, emails and/or other electronic methods in the future by using the data provided by you during registration on Ethis’ website.

If you provide us personal data or information about another person, you confirm that he/she has appointed you to act for him/her, to consent to the processing of his/her personal data and to receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

This website may contain links to other sites that we believe may be of interest to you. Those sites are fully responsible for the information collected and the services offered by them. In no event can Ethis be held responsible for the information contained on the linked sites or your use of or inability to use any of the linked sites. Access and use of the linked sites, including the information, material, products, and services on the linked sites or available through the linked sites, is solely at your own risk. When you use the linked sites, you are governed by the terms and use and privacy policies of the linked sites. 

In the event that either you or Ethis fail to exercise any right or remedy contained in this Privacy Policy, that does not mean you or Ethis, as applicable, have waived that right or remedy and so shall not be construed as a waiver.

 

Disclosure Principle

Unless required by law, Ethis will not disclose personal data without your consent unless the purpose of disclosure is the intended purpose that the personal data was collected for or any other purposes related to it.

 

Security Principle

Ethis takes reliable practical measures to ensure that the personal data are protected from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Unfortunately however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Ethis cannot therefore warrant the security of any personal data transmitted to Ethis and you would do so at your own risk.

 

Retention Principle

Ethis will not keep personal data beyond what the purpose of the collection requires or beyond what is required by law. For clarity, Ethis and other recognized market operators are required by law to keep records for at least 7 years.

 

Data Integrity Principle

You are responsible for ensuring that the data you provide to Ethis is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such data is kept up-to-date, and you shall promptly keep Ethis informed in the event the data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date and you shall provide us the true, accurate, complete and updated data.

 

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Ethis may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell its business, and this may involve the transfer of certain divisions or the whole business to other parties. Your personal data shall, where relevant be transferred along with that division or business and the new owner or new controlling party shall, under the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use your personal data for the purposes of which it was provided for by you.

 

Access Principle

Unless refused based on the PDPA, you shall be allowed access to your personal data for the purposes of corrections where the personal data is deemed inaccurate, misleading, outdated or incomplete.

 

Data Correction Request

If you submit a request to correct your personal data, Ethis shall where necessary:

  1. Make the necessary correction.
  2. Provide you with a copy of the corrected version.
  3. Inform you via writing that Ethis is unable to make the requested corrections and the reasons for the inability. 

 

Amendment

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and amendments; Ethis advises you to view it every time you intend to make a new transaction.

 

Cookies

Ethis uses cookies on the Equity Crowdfunding Platform/Website, of which you may choose to disable but certain features on the Platform/Website may not work properly if you do so.

 

Use of Your Information

The personal information obtained by Ethis will be used mainly to provide you with the services and other purposes directly connected to the main purpose such as, improving our service, verifying your identity and source of fund, conducting credit and market analysis, improving and marketing the services provided to you, complying with legal and regulatory requirements and other purposes that is reasonably considered connected with the main purpose.

 

Contact

For any changes to your personal data, clarifications, requests or queries in relation to the Privacy Policy, you may contact us at legal@ethis.co for further assistance.