Introduction

This policy will explain the rights and obligations in relation to personal information of a data subject (“you”).

Ethis adopts the principles under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. 

Definitions

“personal data” means any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject

“vital interests” means matters relating to life, death or security of a data subject;

“collect”, in relation to personal data, means an act by which such personal data enters into or comes under the control of a data user;

“disclose”, in relation to personal data, means an act by which such personal data is made available by a data user;

“correction”, in relation to personal data, includes amendment, variation, modification or deletion;

“processing”, in relation to personal data, means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data, including— 

(a) the organization, adaptation or alteration of personal data; 

(b) the retrieval, consultation or use of personal data; 

(c) the disclosure of personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available; or 

(d) the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of personal data;

 

General Principle

Ethis will not process personal data unless it obtains your consent or it is deemed necessary to:

    1. perform a contract between the parties;
    2. address a request by you;
    3. comply with legal obligations;
    4. protect your vital interest; or
    5. justice administration; 

Notice and Choice Principle

Ethis may use third party services to process your personal data for the purpose of legal compliance as well as efficient performance of its obligations towards the data subject and other stakeholders.

You have the right to request access to the personal data and request correction thereof.

You have the right to inquire about all and each third party to whom the personal data is disclosed and the purpose thereof.

Disclosure Principle

Unless required by law, Ethis will not disclose personal data unless it obtains your consent  or the purpose of disclosure is the purpose the personal data was collected or a purpose directly related to it

Security Principle

Ethis takes reliable practical measures to ensure that the personal data are protected from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Retention Principle

Ethis will not keep personal data beyond what the purpose of the collection requires or beyond what is required by law.

For clarity, Ethis and other recognized market operators are required by law to keep records for at least 7 years.

Data Integrity Principle

Ethis takes reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the personal data.

Access Principle

Unless refused by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you will be allowed access to your personal data for the purpose of correction where that personal data is inaccurate, misleading, outdated or incomplete.

Data Correction Request

If you made a request to correct your personal data, Ethis will:

      1. Make the necessary correction.
      2. Supply you with a copy of the corrected version.
      3. Inform you by writing that Ethis is unable to make the requested corrections and the reasons for the inability.

Amendment

This privacy policy is subject to constant change and amendments; Ethis advise you to view it every time you intend to make a new transaction. 

Cookies

Ethis use cookies on the website, you may disable that but some features on the website may not work properly if you do so. 

Use of Your Information

The personal information obtained by Ethis will be used mainly to provide you with the services and other purposes directly connected to the main purpose such as, improving our service, verifying your identity and source of fund, conducting credit and market analysis, improving and marketing the services provided to you, complying with legal and regulatory requirements and other purposes that is reasonably considered connected with the main purpose. 

Contact

For any clarifications, requests or queries in relation to the privacy policy, you may contact legal@ethis.co

Terms and Conditions

General

These Terms and Conditions set out the general terms governing your use of the Website and the content under the domain name www.Ethis.co (the “Website”). Read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using the Website or any service that is provided on the Website. Please ensure that you understand the Terms and Conditions fully. By accessing to the Website you accept and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you disagree to the Terms and Conditions laid down herein, please refrain from using the Website immediately. It shall be assumed that if you continue to use the Website, you accept and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

Information

We state that in preparing and obtaining the information within this document, whilst reasonable care is taken to ensure reliability and accuracy, PT Ethis Modal and its associates, directors, employees and partners do not guarantee to its content and completeness and do not accept any liability for losses which arise from relying on the documents published. However, we apply internal due diligence checks to ensure that the information of a project or campaign is complete before publishing it on the Website. If in any case, the information provided provided for a project or campaign owners becomes untrue, inaccurate, incomplete, outdated or we  have reasonable belief that the information provided is untrue, inaccurate, incomplete and outdated, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate the project or campaign owner’s account and prohibit all future access to the Website.

Account Details

To use the Website services, you have to be a registered member. By clicking sign up or join us, you will be directed to a registration page which requires you to fill in your login details such as a username and your password. It is your responsibility to maintain confidentiality of your password. You may be required to verify your email by clicking to the link sent to your email. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account. If there is any suspicious transaction or activity of your account, you are responsible to notify us immediately. We reserve the right to take action we deem appropriate upon receiving notification from you of any unauthorized use of your account or any intention or actions that disrupts the Website.

Eligibility criteria for Investors

Investors must:
· be above 18 years old;
· have a valid identification (Passport or Identification);
· have a valid contact number;
· have a bank account;
· be any legal business entity that is accepted in their respective countries;
· complete the Investor Registration Declaration Form and provide any extra
documents if requested.

Copyright and Trademark

We respect the rights of every individual in relation to intellectual property rights. Hence we will respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable law. As mentioned above, we discourage any taking advantage of a person’s intellectual property rights. In this case, you must not reproduce, modify, copy, distribute, and upload the information provided on the Website. The information here refers to the policies (Risk Warning, Disclosure Statement, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and etc.) published on the Website and any other materials that are published on the Website.

Any consent we may give in relation to or in connection with the Website Content or Website may be withdrawn at any time without prior notice.

Restriction or Prohibited Conduct

By accepting the Terms and Conditions, you shall not in any way use the Website in the respect that:
(a) is in breach of the Term and Conditions, policies or any other agreement entered with us;
(b) conduct fraudulent, criminal or unlawful acts on the Website;
(c) misuse of the website in an obscene, indecent, vulgar, profane, racial, sexist, offensive, discriminatory, derogatory, harmful, unlawful, threatening, harassing, embarrassing, malicious, abusive, hateful, political, defamatory manner;
(d) violate any laws and regulations applicable in jurisdictions not limited to the Monetary Authority of Singapore Regulations;
(e) impersonate or misrepresent any person or body;
(f) infringes or breach the copyright or property rights;
(g) distribute, or disclose any private information of any third party; or
(h) refrain or restricts any other person from using or enjoying the forum on the Website.

We reserve the right to suspend and /or terminate your account if we have reasonable belief that you have committed any breach or suspected to commit breach from the above mentioned.

Non-Liability

Your access to and use of our services is at your sole risk. Ethis Pte Ltd make no representation or warranty of any kind express or implied. We do not hold any liability in relation to your use or inability to use or delay in use of the Website or any information or material in it or accessible from it or from any action or decision taken as a result of using our Website.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless from and against all liabilities, damages, claims, actions, costs and expenses in connection with any claim by a third party arising out of or your use of the Website or other materials through the Website by you or users of your account in violation of this Terms and Conditions or in violation of any applicable law.

Duty of Confidentiality

Members are allowed to access the information on the Website for their personal use or in the course of their business for the purpose of assessing whether or not to participate in funding a campaign or seeking for funds.
Each member accepts that it owes a duty of confidentiality to the Company with regard to:
1. the internal operating systems and procedures used by the Company;
2. the Agreements provided and documents; and
3. any information provided in relation to potential or actual investors.

Conflict of interest

PT Ethis Modal and its officers, employees are prohibited from providing any financial assistance to investors to invest in the Campaign. We will not provide any funding or invest in any campaign launched on the Platform. We will adopt a conflict of interest framework which will have in place appropriate processes and procedures which will allow PT Ethis Modal to be permitted to invest in the Campaign.

Termination of Membership

A member may terminate membership by sending written notice of termination to the Company. The Company may terminate the membership of any member at any time for any reason with immediate effect by sending written notice of termination to the members.

Acknowledgement

You agree that you use the Website at your own risk. The Website and the contents herein do not constitute as any financial advice, investment advice or solicitation for the purposes of making financial investments. We provide services by operating a platform for projects and campaigns to raise funds and investors to invest in. With regard to these opportunities, the need and onus to do due diligence lies squarely with our members as we do not profess to advise on the same. All dealings and transactions are directly with the businesses or project owners we match to our members.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by, construed and enforced by Singaporean Law. By accepting these Terms and Conditions you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singaporean courts.

Complaints

If a member has a complaint about the services operated by the Company it should be communicated to the Company via the email support@ethis.co.